Putting the Pieces Together

Kind of like building blocks, I’m taking what I learn and then adding to it.  In this case, the original design for this core swager was 100 holes.  Because of the warping problem, I divided the part into quarters and printed them separately.  I still had some warping, but after printing the first few my ‘mentor’ suggested something that helped a ton!  Since I knew the basic concept worked, and while I worked on solving the warping / shrinking problem, I printed enough pieces to make a whole top piece.  Next step – combine them.

20130918-051822.jpg

When I brought up glue, my ‘mentor’ seemed to scoff (if you can infer emotion in an e-mail without emoticons).  Not glue, ABS slurry (pieces of ABS melted in acetone).  Easy enough and I certainly have enough scrap ABS built up!  While I don’t know the strength of the joint yet (it’s still drying), this is a common practice for 3D printers.

The other obvious takeaway here is that 3D printing isn’t limited to objects that are the size of the build plate.  Pieces can be printed and bonded as necessary to create a much larger object. Even a car!  Check this out.

The pieces that make up this top plate of the core shaker are a hodgepodge of proofs of concept; the amount of warping on the bottom varies as I worked out the kinks.  The white one?  Yeah, that’s what happens when you’re tired & trying to get a print started before going to bed.  I told it to use the wrong extruder (…that was loaded with white ABS instead of black). Oh well – great visual reminder for me to check all of the details twice (or, from an earlier post, ‘measure twice, print once’.  Yes, sometimes I’m a slow learner.

 

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply